The Ship Model Forum

The Ship Modelers Source
It is currently Sat Jul 11, 2020 6:01 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post a reply
Username:
Subject:
Message body:
Enter your message here, it may contain no more than 60000 characters. 

Font size:
Font colour
Options:
BBCode is ON
[img] is ON
[flash] is OFF
[url] is ON
Smilies are OFF
Disable BBCode
Do not automatically parse URLs
Question
What is the name in the logo in the top left? (hint it's something dot com):
This question is a means of preventing automated form submissions by spambots.
   

Topic review - Making stretched sprue and Rigging with stretched sprue
Author Message
  Post subject:  Re: Making stretched sprue and Rigging with stretched sprue  Reply with quote
Timmy C wrote:
That was me who posted on your Reddit thread, actually - Jim's much better at this!


Thanks.
Post Posted: Sun Jun 14, 2020 1:14 am
  Post subject:  Re: Making stretched sprue and Rigging with stretched sprue  Reply with quote
That was me who posted on your Reddit thread, actually - Jim's much better at this!
Post Posted: Fri Apr 24, 2020 5:36 pm
  Post subject:  Re: Making stretched sprue and Rigging with stretched sprue  Reply with quote
Hi Jim I followed you here from Reddit lol, Thanks for posting in my sprue stretching post now Im here. :thumbs_up_1:
Post Posted: Fri Apr 24, 2020 4:32 pm
  Post subject:  Re: Making stretched sprue and Rigging with stretched sprue  Reply with quote
Will do Thks Kevin
Post Posted: Fri Jul 05, 2019 6:01 am
  Post subject:  Re: Making stretched sprue and Rigging with stretched sprue  Reply with quote
I use Humbrol ' Matt Cote ' ( the one in the glass jar ) ( image below )


thinned with white spirit ( less aggressive than Humbrol Thinners )

==> high grab, quick dry

allows a little bit of adjustment as well.

Best wishes
JB


Attachments:
ac5601.jpg
ac5601.jpg [ 36.44 KiB | Viewed 1499 times ]
Post Posted: Fri Jul 05, 2019 1:51 am
  Post subject:  Re: Making stretched sprue and Rigging with stretched sprue  Reply with quote
Attaching vertical lines to horizontal antennas should only be done using Matt varnish as an adhesive-otherwise the longitudinal will melt and snap if poly cement is used..

Jim when you say a Matt Varnish are you referring to a type that would be used for wood or matt clear for plastic? Thks kevin
Post Posted: Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:07 pm
  Post subject:  Re: Making stretched sprue and Rigging with stretched sprue  Reply with quote
Very helpful.

I have been wondering what to do about rigging.

I have access to very fine surgical threads (used to sew capillaries and tiny veins), which I was thinking of using.

But I have used stretched sprue before on model tanks for aerials/antennae.

This looks like "It" to do the rigging on my 1/700 ships.

MB
Post Posted: Wed Aug 05, 2015 11:21 pm
  Post subject:  Re: Making stretched sprue and Rigging with stretched sprue  Reply with quote
JIm,
The whole incense thing is really THE perfect solution for tightening rigging. It's dreamy how you can see the smoke stream and selectively tighten things up. Great great contribution to the art.! Thanks!
Post Posted: Fri Jun 06, 2014 12:21 pm
  Post subject:  Re: Making stretched sprue and Rigging with stretched sprue  Reply with quote
For heat tightening rigging on large models, I have found that the best way to hold it above my head is to drill a hole in the bottom of the model, and hang it off of a screw that is very securely drilled into one of the high shelves in my workshop. The shelf is anchored into the wall of course.
Post Posted: Fri Sep 20, 2013 11:25 am
  Post subject:  Re: Making stretched sprue and Rigging with stretched sprue  Reply with quote
Hello David M--apologies for late response--I have been away and terribly busy at work also....


holding model above you

not much help there 1/200 is pretty big...

i would try and test your marriage and get your wife/partner to hold the model whilst you apply heat/ smoke

Katrin does it for me upon occasions...

( Mauretania

http://www.modelwarships.com/reviews/sh ... eview.html


had a huge stainless steel plate attached to the bottom of the case-- and was too heavy for me also..
Post Posted: Fri Sep 20, 2013 5:02 am
  Post subject:  Re: Making stretched sprue and Rigging with stretched sprue  Reply with quote
Jim, Thank you so much for this great tutorial, I was able to successfully make the stretch spruce rigging and install it on my 1/200 Arizona after reading this thread.

The one question I have is: do you know of any good ways to tighten the rigging lines without having to hold a model over your head?

I am a little worried if I try to hold my 1/200 Arizona over my head with one hand I may drop it ...


Thanks so much

David.
Post Posted: Thu Jun 27, 2013 2:31 pm
  Post subject:  Re: Making stretched sprue and Rigging with stretched sprue  Reply with quote
thankyou from this newbie
this howto helped me with my 1/700 rigging on my bismarck(my first ship)
i just finished adding rigging to a sinking freighter
it's sooooo easy with this method
many thanks
this is a great group to be in

glenn
Post Posted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 5:05 pm
  Post subject:  Re: Making stretched sprue and Rigging with stretched sprue  Reply with quote
JIM BAUMANN wrote:
Thank you 'wefalck' :thumbs_up_1:


It about sums up why I use sprue....

Fishing line --even the very finest --as mentioned in 1/700 is too thick fro my liking
==> and also does not allow reliable consistent sag to be created.
Copper wire does a good job of this- but can be very prone to kinking and dislodging when working on it

( especially in 1/700 scale)....

Here are a couple of masters of copper rigging -both of whom generally work in in scales of 1/384 upwards

ie 2 x as large or bigger as my teeny models...

have a look here:

JB :wave_1:

viewtopic.php?f=12&t=38508


and here

viewtopic.php?f=12&t=39219


Good morning, Jim,

Thank You very much for the two very awesome links. Until now, I didn't know the works of Mr. Robert Wilson and Mr. John Prothero-Thomas existed. I can only sit down pout and cry at the level of artistic talent showcased by both gentlemen. Including you, I now have three role models. :)

Sometime ago in this forum I said "Bah" about sail ship models but after viewing both gentlemen's absolutely sublime works of art, I have come to appreciate the beauty of sail ships Alot more, I mean it. Scratchbuilt, no PE sets and all that intricate and lovely rigging are sights to behold. Truly inspiring.
Post Posted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 9:55 am
  Post subject:  Re: Making stretched sprue and Rigging with stretched sprue  Reply with quote
First of all thank you for all the replys. I will definetly re-consider doing it with fishing lines.

So I guess I need to make lots of practice to have good results (In other words, for lines which have equal thicknesses)
Post Posted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 8:55 am
  Post subject:  Re: Making stretched sprue and Rigging with stretched sprue  Reply with quote
Uzun Elendil wrote:
According to my opinion using fishing line is the best option. First of all, it have lots of different thicknesses, from 0.26 MM to 1,5mm. Secondly it is strong and also have an elastic form. It is also cheap (especially in Turkey)


Hi,

I once tried nylon fishing lines to build railings at scale 1:100 on one of my models. I discovered they are prone to shrinking after a while, I had to redo the whole railing once again, with PE stanchions & brass wire.

Image
Image

working at scales 1/350 to 1:700 asks for stretched sprue, I see no other way to work properly.

This is by the way why I don't work at those scales :big_grin:
Post Posted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 2:57 am
  Post subject:  Re: Making stretched sprue and Rigging with stretched sprue  Reply with quote
Thank you 'wefalck' :thumbs_up_1:


It about sums up why I use sprue....

Fishing line --even the very finest --as mentioned in 1/700 is too thick fro my liking
==> and also does not allow reliable consistent sag to be created.
Copper wire does a good job of this- but can be very prone to kinking and dislodging when working on it

( especially in 1/700 scale)....

Here are a couple of masters of copper rigging -both of whom generally work in in scales of 1/384 upwards

ie 2 x as large or bigger as my teeny models...

have a look here:

JB :wave_1:

viewtopic.php?f=12&t=38508


and here

viewtopic.php?f=12&t=39219
Post Posted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 1:24 am
  Post subject:  Re: Making stretched sprue and Rigging with stretched sprue  Reply with quote
Without speaking for others, I think that there are three main features that makes it attractive:

- for small scale models, say 1/350 and below, fishing line (nylon monofilament) is far too thick.

- there are special techniques for attaching the polystyrene filaments by partially dissolving them and thus welding them to the attachement point; the same technique is used for attaching them to each other.

- the polystyrene filaments can be tigthened by gently reheating them, which makes them shrink.

If you don't like these home-made polystyrene monofilaments, you can use copper wire (readily available down to 0.05 mm diameter) or fly-tying threads (that go down to similar diameters and are available in many colours).

wefalck
Post Posted: Thu Apr 11, 2013 3:43 am
  Post subject:  Re: Making stretched sprue and Rigging with stretched sprue  Reply with quote
Hello everyone,

I'm following this topic and I do not understand why you use stretched sprue for rigging.

According to my opinion using fishing line is the best option. First of all, it have lots of different thicknesses, from 0.26 MM to 1,5mm. Secondly it is strong and also have an elastic form. It is also cheap (especially in Turkey)

Perhaps someone already mentioned it, so sorry for re-writing it but I find using fishing lines more efficient. At least you do not need to breathe toxic gas, which occur due to burning the plastic.
Post Posted: Thu Apr 11, 2013 3:34 am
  Post subject:  Re: Making stretched sprue and Rigging with stretched sprue  Reply with quote
That would be a good solution for the future. I'll look them up.

....still need to get the KGV ready in the next like, two days.
Post Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 12:01 pm
  Post subject:  Re: Making stretched sprue and Rigging with stretched sprue  Reply with quote
I have mixed feelings about stretched polystyrene ... however, it occurred to me that one could use one of those hot-air soldering guns for the purpose. The temperature can be regulated from 100°C to just under 500°C. This should give a very controllable and continuous source of heat.

I got one like these

Image

via ebay from China a year or so ago and it works quite well for all sorts of applications.

wefalck
Post Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 10:28 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group