The Ship Model Forum

The Ship Modelers Source
It is currently Fri Dec 14, 2018 12:31 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 129 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 7  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2006 9:51 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 4:31 pm
Posts: 3383
Location: Plattsburg, Missouri
OK how many drafters do we have here? I use AutoCAD on a regular basis and have even done a ship or two. How about you all?

_________________
Timothy Dike
Owner & Administrator
ModelWarships.com


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2006 10:01 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 7:29 pm
Posts: 1144
Location: Tempe, Arizona
I don't have any CAD programs, but I use Paint Shop Pro 7 to do my line drawings, and people seem to like them.

<EDIT> here's a link to my photobucket page with some of my work:
Abram's works

_________________
-Abram


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2006 10:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 6:00 pm
Posts: 10526
Location: Calgary, AB/Surrey, B.C., Canada
I'm currently learning AutoCad at school. Can do basic 3d stuff, DDX-type things. Also using the Rhinoceros3d 25-saves trial, and have made a small DDX above waterline on it.

_________________
De quoi s'agit-il?


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2006 10:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 11:02 am
Posts: 9692
Location: EG48
I used ta do architectural CAD but nothing more extensive than that. I'd love to do ships but I have to choose to do other projects for now. Got ACAD 13 though :big_grin:

*EDIT* Let's get ROman in here!

_________________
Tracy White -Researcher@Large

"Let the evidence guide the research. Do not have a preconceived agenda which will only distort the result."
-Barbara Tuchman


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: CAD
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 9:06 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:30 am
Posts: 106
Location: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
I am a structural engineer and do AutoCAD all the time. Only 2-D stuff though.

_________________
Rob Weilacher


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 12:46 pm 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 12:25 pm
Posts: 1341
Location: England
Pretty much the same as Abe here, except i havent done any new line drawings for a while.

_________________
Vlad


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2006 4:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 4:20 am
Posts: 2
I as well use Rhino3D extensively. I went to a High-School that focused on Engineering this program was used extensively. Rhino's also helping me with my current Maryland project. I've made a model or two, lol.

Image


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2006 4:58 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 1:10 am
Posts: 2299
Location: (42.24,-87.81)
I've always wondered how the B-26 carried torpedos at Midway. I'd sure like to see a mock-up of that!

W

_________________
If an unfriendly power had attempted to impose on America the mediocre educational performance that exists today, we might well have viewed it as an act of war.

-- "A Nation at Risk" (1983)


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2006 6:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 10:46 am
Posts: 2125
Location: Hoboken, NJ
I just purchased Rhino 3D. No prior experience, but that's never stopped me from teaching myself how to do things in the past. I plan on tackling a 3D ship or two.

-Devin


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 23, 2006 6:59 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 3:15 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Using Rhinoceros 3D to make models for CNC milling.

Fuso 1944 in the making
Image

Hopefully future projects over the next 10 years:

- IJN Ise 1941
- IJN Hyuga 1941
- DKM Blucher 1940
- DKM Admiral Hipper 1940
- DKM Prinz Eugen 1941
- DKM Scharnhorst 1943
- DKM Gneisenau 1940
- IJN Yamashiro 1944

Might use AutoCad or Adobe Illustrator for PE-plans, but have not decided yet.


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 23, 2006 8:18 am 
I use Autocad for my etching drawings for the ease of use (command line), accuracy with autosnap and you can use your own script files (programmed in Matlab :cool_1: ). I had to do the make-up in Abode Illustrator.

@ Tom K: nice Fuso, but why not learn how to scratchbuild in stead of this CNC work? :D


Report this post
Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 4:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 7:00 am
Posts: 330
Location: S Yorks, England
You have seen my first feeble attempts, but getting into it now. Using 3ds Max 7 I am hoping to put together a "Virtual Leander" including interior layout.

I have no particular affiliation for 3ds Max, I just happened to have a copy to hand. I would have preferred something more orientated to traditional orthographic drawing as that was what I learned at College.

_________________
Image


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:38 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 4:31 pm
Posts: 3383
Location: Plattsburg, Missouri
Anyone still use a digitizer tablet? Or am I just old school?

_________________
Timothy Dike
Owner & Administrator
ModelWarships.com


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:57 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 3:04 pm
Posts: 51
Location: Washington state
I have been a design draftsman for 25 years. I use Autocad (2D) and Inventor (3D modeling). I have used the plotters at work to help in scratchbuilding hulls, drawing up grids and stations.


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 12:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 11:02 am
Posts: 9692
Location: EG48
I wish I had a digitizer....

_________________
Tracy White -Researcher@Large

"Let the evidence guide the research. Do not have a preconceived agenda which will only distort the result."
-Barbara Tuchman


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Digitizer
PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 3:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:30 am
Posts: 106
Location: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
I use a mouse now, but the best setup I had was with a CalComp III digitizer (16 buttons). The buttons alone gave me much more speed than I am capable of right now, I don't know why they seemed to have disappeared....

Right now I am learning the art of making photoetch patterns in CAD. I have used it for other pattern making as well. Great tool.

_________________
Rob Weilacher


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 8:41 pm 
Hi guys,


I use FSDS and Gmax for making ship objects for MS flightsims mine arnt as detailed as i would like but that is because im trying to save polys to make frame rates better in the game


USS Lexington CC-1
Image


Report this post
Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 7:00 am
Posts: 330
Location: S Yorks, England
I used a tablet and stylus, but could not get on with it, just two many decades with a mouse in my hand!

_________________
Image


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: AUTO CAD
PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2006 10:14 am 
I've used AutoCad for the last 13yrs. I've gone from digitizer to mouse (trackball) I use it at work and home. It is nice for laying out items and makes getting things to scale real easy. Best thing I've done is use to make decals... with 256 colors it's real easy to do.


Report this post
Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2006 12:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 11:51 am
Posts: 1
I use Autocad all the time for structural design, but just 2D.

Rolf


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 129 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 7  Next

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group