The Ship Model Forum

The Ship Modelers Source
It is currently Fri Jun 24, 2022 5:16 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2022 7:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 8:39 pm
Posts: 151
High gang. Pete in RI here. Putting out a general call for help, as I am having a heck of a time drilling port holes in a straight line. Subject is the 1/200 HMS Hood, Trumpeter. The kit's molded ones are in the wrong places, (well, gee, what do you expect from the big T?, accuracy?? lolol) So, I tried, multiple times, got the spacing right, got the different sizes right, but getting them in a straight line????????? lololololol.......SO.......what do method do you all use? I marked, center popped, used a small pilot hole, bust. filled, started again. Failed again. rinse and repeat. Do I make a brass template? Drilling holes in a straight line in plastic REALLY should not be this hard. What am I missing here? Helpless and incompetant in RI Pete.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2022 8:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 2:12 pm
Posts: 3422
are you marking right on the plastic or on the masking tape that you put on the hull?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2022 8:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 8:39 pm
Posts: 151
Right on the plastic, don't want the old "tape wobble"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2022 9:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 2:12 pm
Posts: 3422
not when done in the middle of the tape's width using a pencil & a ruler as a straight edge.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2022 9:51 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 2:25 pm
Posts: 699
Location: Phoenix, AZ
I've never built anything in 1/200, but I've done lot of portholes in 1/700 which I assume is no more forgiving.

Typically I'll mark out the horizontal centerline with some type of hard edge tape https://www.amazon.com//dp/B00B8GQRHK ( or Dymo tape, scribing tape, even masking tape sometimes) and then mark the centers with a needle tool of some type https://www.amazon.com//dp/B0028MV9G2 to center the drill bit before drilling with a pin vice.

Links above are similar to what I use, but not necessarily specific recommendations.

Related - I'm really not much of a fan of the newer drill sets with tungsten carbide bits. https://www.amazon.com//dp/B07G6STHKW I can't even keep one on the desk top without the bit breaking. Strongly prefer regular old carbon steel bits for smaller sizes.

_________________
-- Scott Reigel
Back home again, in Arizona


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2022 2:21 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 12:04 pm
Posts: 1519
Location: Paris
Carbide drills are not made, indeed, for free-hand drilling, they don’t like lateral forces.

Did you use an electric drill ? The drill-speed may have been too high, melting the plastic, which in turn leads to drill run-out. A pin-vice is better for this.

_________________
wefalck

Chairman Arbeitskreis historischer Schiffbau e.V. (German Association for Shipbuilding History)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Image Image Image Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2022 1:28 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 2:25 pm
Posts: 699
Location: Phoenix, AZ
wefalck wrote:
Did you use an electric drill ? The drill-speed may have been too high, melting the plastic, which in turn leads to drill run-out. A pin-vice is better for this.


Nope. Just the regular collection of pin-vices and bits.

Attachment:
65EBF0FB-8A0F-49DC-AD45-B9187AF30F84.jpeg
65EBF0FB-8A0F-49DC-AD45-B9187AF30F84.jpeg [ 178.75 KiB | Viewed 67 times ]

_________________
-- Scott Reigel
Back home again, in Arizona


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2022 1:41 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 3:08 pm
Posts: 75
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Have a look at a previous thread on the subject where a number of folk contributed ideas
http://www.shipmodels.info/mws_forum/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=91552
Midway down, the page you will find the practice of using a saw blade to line them up and also space them out.

_________________
George A. Georgopoulos


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group