The Ship Model Forum

The Ship Modelers Source
It is currently Tue May 24, 2022 7:23 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 623 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30 ... 32  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Apr 09, 2021 11:45 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 5:41 am
Posts: 324
Location: Laurieton , Australia
A very good point Guest about black as I can`t identify any images I have seen with black cable either. However you would be incorrect with your later dating concerning the application of white, ie white still applied today. If you haven`t seen a grey cable before here are a couple for you.
I would not ask you of your identity because I believe it would not be supplied, but given your timing to supply comments to these threads, and also your pointed comments and sentence construction your identity may be compromised.
All the best


Attachments:
grey chain.jpg
grey chain.jpg [ 229.52 KiB | Viewed 1218 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 09, 2021 2:35 pm 
Brett,

Thank you for your comment.

I take your point and I take the correction. Perhaps I should not have added the sentence "The above information probably holds good for warships of the Empire/Commonwealth navies as well." So be it but perhaps I can excuse myself by adding that I did say "probably." However, I might be laying myself open to the charge of "sour grapes" there and I don't want that.

That said, the comments in my post of 3.33am 9 April were primarily aimed at clearing up the uncertainty that was creeping into the preceding discussion about the cables in HMS EXETER and I hope that I have done that.

I thank you not asking me for my identity, I would not give it but if I did it would only be an avatar. What is important to me though is that what I write on this site is as accurate as I can make it. Inaccuracies about the navy that I served in infuriate me. If I have knowledge that I can properly make available I will, if others choose to ignore though, so be it.

Incidentally, can you identify the ship and date of you right-hand picture? Thank you.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 09, 2021 4:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 5:41 am
Posts: 324
Location: Laurieton , Australia
Certainly my friend, the right hand crop is HMAS Shropshire dated Feb 45.
For your interest, here another image of same class earlier sub group, dated approx. mid 43. Different colour to Shrop in 45, chains definitely painted and the same as the rest of the ship very likely G10.


Attachments:
dark grey chains.jpg
dark grey chains.jpg [ 269.04 KiB | Viewed 1178 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 10, 2021 3:33 am 
Thank you: no further comment.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 27, 2021 2:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 9:41 am
Posts: 138
I have a doubt about the location of the stored paravenes on the HMS Exeter. Trumpeter's instructions show them attached to the deck. Eduard PE instructions show them attached to the front/lateral wall of the superstructure. And this one shows them I don't know where, perspective makes it difficult to define, either attached to the wall or to the machinery (I think it is the crane that lifts the paravene) seen on the deck? Any other reference pictures showing a better perspectives of the paravene's stored location?

And looking at this excellent picture, I have the impression some equipment on the decks, including the paravene, are painted maybe white? Notice the structure under the shade of turret A, looks much lighter than the Light Gray of the ship.

Thank you for your help.

Image

Marco


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 27, 2021 4:18 pm 
Marco,

Good question!

You see the paravane secured to brackets on the bridge superstructure "screen" in your picture. This may have been the normal position: out of the way of gun blast. They are likely to have been moved further forward and down onto the forecastle when required for use but I cannot be sure. You surmise that some of the fittings on the ship's upper deck may have been painted white. I agree (educated). This was a "smartness"/"pride in ship" measure (the Royal Navy word was "tiddly:" it has nothing to do with being drunk!). However, be careful, painting fittings white was largely confined to such things as fairleads, bollards/bitts, capstans/cable holders and reel covers, nothing else. Fixed structure/superstructure was left grey and that is what the barbette structure of "A" mounting is in the picture. White fittings and all bright-work was painted grey on mobilising for war unless it was left white as a counter-shading measure.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 27, 2021 10:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 9:41 am
Posts: 138
Guest wrote:
Marco,

Good question!

You see the paravane secured to brackets on the bridge superstructure "screen" in your picture. This may have been the normal position: out of the way of gun blast. They are likely to have been moved further forward and down onto the forecastle when required for use but I cannot be sure. You surmise that some of the fittings on the ship's upper deck may have been painted white. I agree (educated). This was a "smartness"/"pride in ship" measure (the Royal Navy word was "tiddly:" it has nothing to do with being drunk!). However, be careful, painting fittings white was largely confined to such things as fairleads, bollards/bitts, capstans/cable holders and reel covers, nothing else. Fixed structure/superstructure was left grey and that is what the barbette structure of "A" mounting is in the picture. White fittings and all bright-work was painted grey on mobilising for war unless it was left white as a counter-shading measure.


Thank you for the input, Guest, quite useful! I will put the paravene attached to the wall (screen as you name it, I am not an expert in naval terminology), I have some pictures from other RN ships showing that was the standard way of storing these. Regarding the lighter color, I suppose it would have been standard procedure to paint light gray every highly visible item on deck, and white would be highly visible. Good for parade, bad during war, absolutely.

Marco


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 27, 2021 10:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 5:41 am
Posts: 324
Location: Laurieton , Australia
Different images of Exeter at different times show she shipped a set of paravanes supported on brakets as seen in the above image. Other shots show her shipping a spare set located on deck, some images show her carrying none. A second spare set was not uncommon for cruisers and the location of that set was moved around, sometimes they were moved to the deck beside the barbette, at other times they were stowed behind the barbette. The cropped image below, which appears earlier in this thread, shows a second set located qtr aft of the barbette. They were deployed and recovered with the PV derrick which is in the stowed position in above image, the second image below shows the derrick erected.
I would not disagree with guest that the paravane shown may at that time have been white, but like many pieces of equipment they painted them different colours at different times. Images can be very deceiving, other equipment including the recovery winch also appear a lighter colour.


Attachments:
MID 39.jpg
MID 39.jpg [ 75.74 KiB | Viewed 941 times ]
EARLY 42.jpg
EARLY 42.jpg [ 219.51 KiB | Viewed 941 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 28, 2021 10:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 9:41 am
Posts: 138
Thanks Brett, the first image is pretty clear about both possibilities, wall or floor, being possible. I'll use the wall option. Great info!

Marco


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 29, 2021 3:14 am 
Wise move, Marco! Mr Morrow may be correct in suggesting that the ship was complemented with paravanes additional to those attached to the bridge superstructure screen and may be basing this suggestion on an item that can be seen resting on the deck outboard of "B" barbette (I presume that this is on the port side) in the first photograph in his post of 10.22pm 27 April. However and it is a big "however," because we cannot see the location of the starboard paravane in that picture, it COULD be the starboard paravane that was temporarily stowed there. That said, it could be a spare. The only way that you are likely to be able to establish the number of paravanes allowed to the ship, together with their locations with any accuracy, is to ask the Historic Photographs and Ships Plans section of the National Maritime Museum to check the "As Fitted" drawings of the ship.

Finally, while Mr Morrow advises that it was not uncommon for cruisers to be fitted with a second spare set of paravanes, I believe that HMS EXETER is your ship of interest therefore you need to confine what you need to know to that ship.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2021 10:51 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 7:48 am
Posts: 14
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Random subject change...Did Exeter have her anti aircraft armament increased when she was sent to the Pacific, or did she just keep the two Pom Pom and four 4 inch guns only?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2021 11:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 2:12 pm
Posts: 3377
2 single 20mm guns located on "B" & "Y" turrets. https://www.world-war.co.uk/York/york_class.php


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2021 11:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2005 6:23 am
Posts: 3410
Location: Bonn
I thought she only got the tubs, but never the 20 mm guns themselves.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2021 3:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 11:33 am
Posts: 384
According to a post on this thread (admittedly 11 years ago - 5 January 2010!), the 20mm were never fitted in the tubs on "B" and Y" turrets, with mountings for single machine guns instead. Not sure if any weapons were ever fitted in the tubs abreast the mainmast.
The single 2 pounder pompoms had been replaced by quadruple Vickers 0.5" machine guns some years before the war. The four single 4" HA guns had been replaced by 8 4" guns in four twin mountings, and two octuple 2 pounder pompom mountings added, during her 1940 repairs.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2021 5:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 5:41 am
Posts: 324
Location: Laurieton , Australia
I thought this weapons subject had been put to bed way back, Tim is almost on the money.
She never got oerlikons, whilst the answer concerning X tub is elusive, an earlier image shows 2 single Mk I 303 Vickers fitted, an early 42 image shows B tub fitted with what appears to be 2 twin Lewis.


Attachments:
EXETER, early 42.jpg
EXETER, early 42.jpg [ 212.75 KiB | Viewed 751 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2021 8:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 7:48 am
Posts: 14
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
tjstoneman wrote:
According to a post on this thread (admittedly 11 years ago - 5 January 2010!), the 20mm were never fitted in the tubs on "B" and Y" turrets, with mountings for single machine guns instead. Not sure if any weapons were ever fitted in the tubs abreast the mainmast.
The single 2 pounder pompoms had been replaced by quadruple Vickers 0.5" machine guns some years before the war. The four single 4" HA guns had been replaced by 8 4" guns in four twin mountings, and two octuple 2 pounder pompom mountings added, during her 1940 repairs.


That's very interesting. Where would the octuple pom poms have been mounted?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2021 12:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 11:33 am
Posts: 384
As ever, study of photographs is helpful - eg https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item ... /205185265, where the port pompom mounting can be seen just forward of the tripod mainmast, above a single carley float.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2021 3:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 10:20 am
Posts: 388
As Brett Morrow has said, this issue re no 20mm's was settled long ago. Although it is no surprise that this perennial issue re 20mm's in the tubs raises it's head, given the amount of models and even 'schematics' one sees with the 20mm in both tubs.

However, the answer re X tub is not elusive. So, for the record, again, when the wreck was discovered in 2007 there were no guns whatsoever in either tubs, 20mm or otherwise. Below, is an image of X tub on the wreck, pulled from video, and an historical photo of X tub during a funeral service in the Indian Ocean for the crew of the Walrus that had crashed (and which almost took Capt Gordon, as he was going to fly in the Walrus that day).

As for the pom-poms, their position can be seen in the lower photo.


Attachments:
Empty-tub-X-turret-Exeter.jpg
Empty-tub-X-turret-Exeter.jpg [ 45.58 KiB | Viewed 714 times ]
HMS-Exeter-burial-at-sea.jpg
HMS-Exeter-burial-at-sea.jpg [ 98.44 KiB | Viewed 714 times ]
Exeter-Stbd-pom-poms.jpg
Exeter-Stbd-pom-poms.jpg [ 53.69 KiB | Viewed 711 times ]

_________________
We are off to look for trouble. I expect we shall find it.” Capt. Tennant, HMS Repulse. 8 December 1941
A review of the situation at about 1100 was not encouraging.” Capt. Gordon, HMS Exeter. 1 March 1942
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2021 6:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 11:33 am
Posts: 384
DavidP - the page linked to merely says "Tubs for single 20mm were fitted on B and Y turrets" - not that the guns were fitted.

Leonidas - you wrote "... when she was sent to the Pacific ..." - I don't believe she was sent there after her 1940 repair (although she had been in the Pacific in 1938-39 whilst in the South American Division), she operated on the East Indies Station in 1941-42.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2021 7:57 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 7:48 am
Posts: 14
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Thanks lads for all the info. I really don't know that much about this ship and how she was laid out at the time of her sinking, so I appreciate the feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 623 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30 ... 32  Next

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group