The Ship Model Forum

The Ship Modelers Source
It is currently Sat Dec 14, 2019 7:12 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 608 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 27, 28, 29, 30, 31
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2019 4:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 9:25 am
Posts: 45
Location: Green Mountains of Vermont
I emailed Mark from Starfighter a couple of weeks back about Ranger decals, which he didn't have, but in conversation it turned out he does have 1/350 decals for pre-war Yorktown, though they are not listed on his site:
Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2019 3:10 am 
Michael Vorrasi wrote:
The Yorktown Class has long been saddled with an original sin...well not really a sin, but a mistake, that has plagued these ships since the late 1930's. The old actual OA length bugaboo. Was it 809 feet 9 inches or was it 824 feet 9 inches? It was actually the latter, 824 feet 9 inches OVERALL, AS BUILT, for all three. I will lay this goof to rest decisively, for all time, right now.

<snip>



On the 1940 plans for Yorktown it gives the frame links as 4 feet apart I believe. After that count the frames at the bottom of the profile plan. That should be all that's needed. Also in Yorktown's general comments up top of plan it gives the measurements of the ship from place to place like the keel up to the top points of the ship and gives waterline length as well as lengths of parts of the ship that extend like the aft flight deck.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2019 3:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2015 10:37 am
Posts: 197
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
When I read this report criticizing the effectiveness of the Measure 22 scheme, I noticed the following statement:

"At the time of her sinking, the USS YORKTOWN was painted Measure 22 with a Navy Blue band about thirty feet high above the water line."

What do you think about this? Is it just a mistake? Or does it mean the original 5-S blue band of the CV-5's Measure 12 scheme has been replaced with the 5-N and making it de-facto a Measure 22 scheme? (despite the Measure 22 itself has been officially introduced only in the in SHIPS-2 Rev. 2 dated June 1942)

_________________
- David
------------
Almost completed: USS Maryland (BB-46, 1945), USS California (BB-44, 1945)
Just building: USS Washington (BB-56, 1942)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2019 8:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 11:02 am
Posts: 9885
Location: EG48
The text was written by Everett Warner, one of the main camoufleurs of the USN in both WWI and WWII. As one of the main designers of camouflage he had advance knowledge of upcoming directives, but he was also based in the East Coast (the Camouflage section was in DC but I'm not sure that he was there every day of the week.... operational documentation for the section isn't at Archives that anyone's found yet) and not out in Hawaii where Yorktown was operating from when lost. It's very likely that since Sea Blue was ordered replaced in November/December that he just made an assumption.

I have no proof either way.

_________________
Tracy White -Researcher@Large

"Let the evidence guide the research. Do not have a preconceived agenda which will only distort the result."
-Barbara Tuchman


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2019 3:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 12:42 pm
Posts: 41
Location: Landlocked in The Great White North
Hi folks,

I have been trolling the internet for information on the 'new' 1/200 scale Trumpeter Yorktown to find out if they did the proud old girl right and have not been able to find any out of box reviews or builds. Do any of you know if the new-ish kit is something resembling accurate? I would assume the CV-6 would have the same hull and many of the same parts but have not been able to find anything on her either.

I would appreciate any information you can give,

Chris


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2019 4:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 10:46 am
Posts: 2175
Location: Hoboken, NJ
Chris,

I've inspected the kit, loaned to me by Martin Quinn, and taken many photos and plan on doing a review, but I've yet to have time to write it all down.

Long story short: This is a modified re-boxing of the 1/200 scale USS Hornet kit. The hull is much better than the old square-hull Yorktown and Hornet kits of various scales in resin and styrene, but it's not to the level of the recent 1/700 scale Trumpeter Yorktown and Enterprise, or the Merit 1/350th scale kits. A lot of the issues with it, which really aren't that egregious, would be hidden by doing a waterline build.

Other than the hull, the kit looks quite nice. The detail is decent, but certain areas will definitely benefit from aftermarket PE and resin additions.

Hope that helps.

-Devin

_________________
We like our history sanitized and theme-parked and self-congratulatory, not bloody and angry and unflattering. - Jonathan Yardley


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2019 11:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 12:42 pm
Posts: 41
Location: Landlocked in The Great White North
Thanks Devin. I look forward to your complete review.

I have been thinking of getting this kit for a while now but have been holding off because of lack of information. I was actually thinking of doing a somewhat rough seascape so that might work well.

I actually just found your photos under the Review topic. I guess I missed that posting. Sorry for repeating the question here.

Take care,

Chris


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 05, 2019 6:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2015 10:37 am
Posts: 197
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Tracy White wrote:
The text was written by Everett Warner...
...
I have no proof either way.


Thanks, Tracy.

I assume the (theoretical) repaint would be done only during a refit / repairs. If my information are correct, Yorktown was present at Pearl Harbor only after the Marshalls-Gilberts raids. However, I did not find any info whether she was drydocked but I assume not as she undertook no refit there.

After that, she returned to Pearl only after the Coral Sea. Despite she was drydocked, I doubt they focused on repaint during the famous three-day-rush.

So, my assumption is she was still wearing the 5-S band at the time of her sinking.

_________________
- David
------------
Almost completed: USS Maryland (BB-46, 1945), USS California (BB-44, 1945)
Just building: USS Washington (BB-56, 1942)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 608 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 27, 28, 29, 30, 31

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: silverisking1 and 1 guest


You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group